Mathematical Picture Language Project Seminar

This academic year, a seminar series in mathematical physics will be held in Jefferson 356 on Tuesdays at 4:00 p.m. Arthur Jaffe and Zhengwei Liu commenced the series with a talk introducing the Mathematical Picture Language Project on September 5th.

2017-2018 Mathematical Physics Seminars

Jefferson 356, 4:00 p.m.
 

Tuesday, April 10 2018 Zhiwei Yun, MIT

"Hitchin moduli spaces in automorphic representation theory"

 

Tuesday, April 3 2018 Marcel Bischoff, Ohio University

"Quantum Symmetries and Conformal Nets"

 

Tuesday, March 27 2018 Feng Xu, UC Riverside

"On questions around the reconstruction program"

 

Friday March 23 2018 Wei Zhang, MIT

Special day and time: 3:00 p.m. Jefferson 250

"Superpositivity of L-functions and 'completion of square'"

 

Tuesday, March 20 2018 Jürg Fröhlich, ETH Zurich

"Physics in 2D – from the Kosterlitz-Thouless Transition to Topological Insulators"

 

Tuesday, February 27 2018 Hans Wenzl, UC San Diego

"Coideal Algebras and Subfactors"

 

Friday February 23 2018 Xinqi Gong, Renin University in China

Special day and time: 3:00 p.m. Jefferson 250

"Mathematical Intelligence Applications in Bio-medical Problems"

 

Tuesday, February 13 2018 Nicholas Early, University of Minnesota

"Canonical bases for permutohedral plates"

 

Friday, February 9 2018 Boqing Xue,  Chinese Academy of Sciences

Special day and time: 10:00 a.m. Jefferson 453

"A basic introduction to the Riemann hypothesis"

 

Tuesday, February 6 2018 Jacob Shapiro, ETH Zurich

"Bulk-Edge Duality and Complete Localization for Disordered Chiral Chains"

 

Friday, February 2 2018 Yunxiang Ren, Tennessee State University

Special day and time: 4:00 p.m. Jefferson 250

"A new skein theory for One-Way Yang-Baxter planar algebras"

 

Tuesday, January 30 2018 Kaifeng Bu, Harvard University and Zhejiang University

"de Finetti Theorems for Braiding Parafermions"

 

Tuesday, January 23 2018 Bin Gui, Vanderbilt University

"A unitary tensor product theory for unitary vertex operator algebra modules"

 

Tuesday, January 16 2018 Marco de Renzi, University of Paris 7

"Renormalized Hennings Invariants and TQFTs"

 

Tuesday, November 14 2017 Dennis Gaitsgory, Harvard University

"Higher representation theory"


Tuesday, November 7 2017 Liming Ge, UNH and Chinese Academy of Science
"From Riemann and Hilbert to Kadison-Singer"


Tuesday, October 31 2017 Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Station Q
"Reconstructing chiral CFTs/VOAs from 2D TQFTs/MTCs"


Tuesday, October 24 2017 No Seminar


Tuesday, October 17 2017 No Seminar


Thursday, October 12 2017 Yasu Kawahigashi, University of Tokyo
Special day and time: 2:00 p.m. Jefferson 453
“From vertex operator algebras to operator algebras and back”


Tuesday, October 10 2017 Michael Hopkins, Harvard University

"Reflection Positivity and Invertible Topological Phases"

 

Tuesday, October 3 2017 Alina Vdovina, Newcastle University, UK
“Buildings, surfaces and quaternions” 

Tuesday, September 26 Jinsong Wu, Harvard University

“The Brascamp-Lieb Inequalities for Planar Algebras”

 

Tuesday, September 19 2017

No Seminar, Brian Greene Public Lecture

 

Tuesday, September 12 2017 William Norledge, Harvard University

“A Construction of Lattices in Buildings”
 

Tuesday, September 5 2017 Arthur Jaffe and Zhengwei Liu, Harvard University

“An Introduction to the Picture Language Project”

This spring semester, starting February 5, 2019, seminars will generally be held in Jefferson 356 on Tuesdays at 3:00 p.m. This past fall semester, starting September 4, 2018, seminars were generally in Jefferson 356 on Tuesdays at 4:00 p.m.

Exceptions are noted.

Tuesday, April 30 2019 Shawn Cui, Virginia Tech
"Four Dimensional Topological Quantum Field Theories from G-crossed Braided Categories"

Tuesday, April 23 2019 Yi-Hong Zhang, Tsinghua University
"Quantum many-body computation on a small quantum computer"

Tuesday, April 16 2019 Emil Prodan, Yeshiva University
"Pushing index theorems into the Sobolev"

Tuesday, April 9 2019 Claus Koestler, University College Cork
"Markovianity as a distribution symmetry"
Special Extra Seminar, Tuesday, April 9 2019 4:30PM Alina Vdovina, Newcastle University
"Higher dimensional picture languages"

Tuesday, April 2 2019 Mikael Rordam and Magdalena Elena Musat, University of Copenhagen
3PM : Mikael Roradam, "Highlights of the classification of simple nuclear C*-algebras"
4PM: Magdalena Elena Musat,  "Quantum correlations, factorizable channels, and the Connes Embedding Problem"

Tuesday, March 26 2019 Jinsong Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology
"Fourier Analysis on Fusion Rings"

Tuesday, March 12 2019 Youwei Zhao, University of Science and Technology of China
"A review of the surface code from an experimental perspective"

Tuesday, March 5 2019 Kaifeng Bu, Harvard and Zhejiang University
"Efficient classical simulation of Clifford circuits with nonstabilizer input states"

Tuesday, February 26 2019 Fei Wei, Harvard
"Entropy of arithmetic functions and arithmetic compactifications"

Tuesday, February 12 2019 Liang Kong, Shenzhen Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Southern University of Science and Technology 
"A unified mathematical theory of gapped and gapless boundaries of 2d topological orders"

Tuesday, February 5 2019 Zhengwei Liu, Harvard
"Quantum Error Correcting Codes"

Tuesday, November 13 2018 William Norledge Pennsylvania State University
"The adjoint braid arrangement as a free Lie algebra in species via the Steinmann relations"

Friday, November 9 2018 Xun Gao Harvard University and Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics
Special Day, Special Time: Now on Friday 3:30PM, Jefferson 256
"Pictorial language in quantum computation"

Tuesday, October 30 2018 Chunlan Jiang Hebei Normal University
"Similarity Invariants of Geometric Operators"

Tuesday, October 23 2018 Shamil Shakirov Harvard University
"Rational integrable systems associated with higher genus surfaces"

Tuesday, October 16 2018 Christoph Gorgulla, Harvard Medical School
"A quantum mechanical free energy method based on Feynman's path integral formulation"

Tuesday, October 9 2018 Jean-Bernard Zuber, Sorbonne Université
"ADE and all that, 30 years after"

Friday, October 5 2018 Semyon Dyatlov, University of California, Berkeley and MIT
Special Day, Extra Seminar: Friday 4:30PM
Special Location: Jefferson 453
"Fractal uncertainty principle and quantum chaos"

Tuesday, October 2 2018 Victor Kac, MIT
Special Time: 5:00 PM
"Multiplicative Poisson vertex algebras and differential-difference Hamiltonian equations"

Tuesday, September 25 2018 Pavel Etingof, MIT 
"New symmetric tensor categories in positive characteristic"

Tuesday, September 18 2018 Liming Ge, UNH and Chinese Academy of Sciences
"On Multiplicative Fourier Transform"

Friday, September 14 2018 Zhengwei Liu, Harvard
Special Time and Location: Infinite Dimensional Analysis Seminar.
Friday, September 14 at 3pm in MIT Room 2-136
"Quantum Fourier Analysis"

Tuesday September 11 2018 and Wednesday September 12: The regular seminar will be replaced by the 2018 Ahlfors Lectures on machine learning by Sanjeev Arora.

Friday, September 7, 2018 Zhengwei Liu, Harvard
Special Time and Location: Tufts University Mathematics Colloquium.
Friday, September 7 at 4pm. Tea at 3:30pm Bromfield-Pearson 101
Quantum Fourier Analysis

Tuesday, September 4 2018 Bohan Fang, Peking University
"Mirror symmetry for the toric Calabi-Yau 3-folds"

 

In the 2019-2020 academic year, starting October 22 2019, seminars will generally be held in Jefferson 356 on Tuesdays at 3:30 pm. Exceptions are noted. During this year, the project director (Arthur Jaffe) is on sabbatical, and therefore the seminar will take place on an irregular schedule.

Tuesday, April 28 2020 David Ruelle, IHES (France)
"A Theory of Hydrodynamic Turbulence Based on Non-Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics"

.........
.........

Tuesday, March 10 2020 Sergei Bravyi, IBM
"Variational Quantum Algorithms: Obstacles and Opportunities"

Thursday, March 5 2020 James Glimm, SUNY at Stony Brook
"A Maximum Entropy Rate Principle and Other Turbulence Related Results and Speculations"
Special day and time: Thursday, 4:30 pm

Tuesday, March 3 2020 Weihua Liu, University of Arizona
On quantum distributional symmetries for *-random variables

Thursday, February 27 2020 Nilin Abrahamsen, MIT
Special day and time: Thursday, 11:00 am
Special location: Lyman 338
"Classical Algorithm for Ground States of Spin Trees"

Tuesday, February 25 2020 You Zhou, Harvard
"Constructing Multipartite Bell Inequalities from Stabilizers"

Tuesday, February 18 2020 Linghang Kong, MIT
Special time: 3 pm
"Separation of Out-of-time-ordered Correlation and Entanglement"

Tuesday, February 11 2020 Dominik Wild, Harvard
"Quantum Algorithms for Classical Sampling Problems"

Tuesday, February 4 2020 Zhengwei Liu, Tsinghua University
"Quantized Graphs and Quantum Error Correction"

Tuesday, January 28 2020 Aram Harrow, MIT
"Phase Transitions in the Complexity of Simulating Random Shallow Quantum Circuits"

Tuesday, January 7 2020 Jin-Long Huang, University of California San Diego
"Exotic 3D Topologically Ordered States"

Tuesday, December 3 2019 Christopher King, Northeastern University
"Contractive Bounds for Quantum Markov Semigroups"

Thursday, November 7 2019 Leo Zhou, Harvard
Special day and time: Thursday, 11 am
Special location: Lyman 338
"Symmetry-Protected Dissipative Preparation of Matrix Product States"

Tuesday, November 12 2019 Yichen Huang, MIT
"Renyi Entanglement Entropy in Quantum Many-Body  Systems"

Thursday, October 24 2019 Chunlan Jiang, Heibei Normal University
Special day: Thursday
Special location: Lyman 338
"Some Progress on the Problem of Invariant Subspaces"

Tuesday, October 22 2019 Juven Wang, Harvard University
"Quantum 4d Yang-Mills Theories and Time-Reversal Symmetric 5d Higher-Gauge TQFT"